Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Growing together; I'm still growing.

id just like to tell yall how truly blessed I am...
To be honest, Curt and I have had our problems. A few of them.. We fight over dumb things, sometimes I'm way too emotional, I hold grudges for too long, I'm still trying to find out just who I am and what I want in life. Although I'm not sure what exactly I want, I know in the end I want to be with my husband and son forever and ever. That was never a question. I've met new people lately who have made me question where I was heading in life.

The world is so big and there are so many opportunities in the world. So many different ways of living, raising your babies, etc... As I'm "trying to find myself" Curt is on board with whatever I want to do. He supports me no matter what. He is absolutely my best friend in the whole world! He my best friend, journal, counselor, motivator, nurse, lover, the hands that make me feel whole and my smile not to mention the one who is an amazing daddy to my son who is also my best friend, smile, motivation, my reason for any good I do. I live for God, these boys and myself.

I don't know where I'll be day to day or what I will be learning about myself but I know they'll be by my side, always! Curt and I are growing up together, growing together as one. I couldn't be more happier for with the man God gave me as a soulmate.

Friday, January 10, 2014

Willie has a toofie!

It happened... After months of slobbering, January 5th I woke up and found out my little pumpkinbutt has a tooth! Not one but TWO! Well, the second one is almost popped through right beside it lol. I can't believe it... He'll be 8 months old on the 25th. Is it possible to keep him this little forever? If so, I'd like to know the secret. He's getting big waaayyyy too fast.

On another note, I've been sickly he past few days.. This month has been rough on me. The beginning of the week the high was 9, tomorrow the high is 57. Welcome to Arkansas! The flu has been going around like crazy, thank God none of my crew has had it. Willie has a cold but is taking meds for it. So he's getting better. Sorry this post is so short but I'm SO tired! Catch ya later, gator! :)

Friday, January 3, 2014

Funfact Friday! #1

Since its a brand new year I've decided to start a weekly blog schedule! (Same goes for my Just something to make sure I blog daily, with a few extras in between! :) Today is Funfact Friday!

Here are some facts about yours truly;
I used to have my tongue pierced, I took it out the night before I met Curts parents.
I always try to make sure I pray before I go to sleep.
I gave my life to God a few months ago but I let him down daily.
I went through a "lesbian" phase when I was 14-16 on and off. Mostly just to fit in somewhere.
I love Dr.Phil.
I watch TLC & crime shows entirely too much.


Saturday, December 28, 2013

Wildman Willie and playing catch-up!

Babyboy is 7 months old and crawling EVERYWHERE he's not supposed to. He looks at me with hims big ol' dark eyes and smiiiiiles that gummy smile from ear to ear when he sees me looking at him, haha! He knows he isn't supposed to be wherever he's at but he can't hardly help himself! Hes just so rotten..

Also just some more updates since I have free time on my hands (Willies in bed for the night)-
>Willie loves almost everyone he meets and acts like he's known them forever.
>He is getting more and more to where he doesn't like me to leave him very long.
>Since 2 months he's slept all night long.
>He's almost NEVER up past 8:00pm, he made his own bedtime and sticks to it.
>He loves:
>People
>Animals
>Music
>Car rides
>Going outside (alot)
>Public places (stores, church, etc..)
>Stuffed animals
>Exploring
>TV but especially Jake & The Neverland Pirates, Mickey Mouse & Dora!
>Bathtime
>Stuffed animals and especially his mommy/daddy bear- Milo! (Build-a-bear)

He's always so happy and patient while I'm taking a bath which is usually atleast an hour long while he's drinking a bottle in his little baby bouncer/chair beside the bathtub. We'll talk (or jabber) about some pretty serious stuff, sing a few songs and maybe take a nap.

Curt works from 1am-1pm so his schedule is: 11pm get up and go to work, 1pm get off, 2pm get home, 5pm go to bed. So our schedules mean daddy doesn't get to spend much time with us. We wake up at 7am and Willie is usually asleep by 8:00. Luckily, he gets off on Mondays and Tuesdays. Yay! :)

I'm pretty sure I've updated ya'll on most everything so if yall have any questions and I'll answer them on my next post. I'm getting more freetime now since I'm learning to get my own self in a schedule! Getting Willie on one was the easy part!! haha :)

Follow me and Willie on instagram for more pictures! @StephUncut & twitter @StephUncut




Friday, December 27, 2013

Our first Christmas as a family of three :)

Last year at this time I had a sweet little boy in my tummy just kicking away! This year I have a 7 month old sweet little boy trying his best to eat wrapping paper! Oh how time fly's...  December 25th our babyman turned SEVEN MONTHS OLD. He's sitting up great, hes trying his hardest to pull up on things, hes into everything. he still loves everyone and is always happy unless hes hungry. He got his first sippycup for Christmas and instantly figured out how to hold it! He is constantly gaining more and more personality. He's definitely a mommas boy but looooves his daddy too of course! He's 23lbs and 27inches, BIG BOY! He loves lemons, any babyfood really but hes not a big fan of the texture of big boy foods like potatoes, tiny cut up scrambled eggs or cut up macaroni.

We had an amazing Christmas! He's more spoiled than I thought though! lol... He received so many great gifts from everyone and lots of kisses and hugs too! Everytime he tried opened a gift, he automatically tried eating the paper! lol. He was also very excited about the boxes and that everyone else was so excited about their gifts. Needless to say Christmas eve and Christmas night we had a very exhausted little man on our hands.

As much I want him to stay this little forever, I am excited for the next few years when we can start Christmas traditions that will be fun for him.. Elf On The Shelf, blowing out candles for Jesus' birthday, etc.. Every single day I fall more and more in love with this precious angel of mine... It might sound crazy but he truly is my best friend, my son, my world. I have absolutely NO idea what I'd do without him!





Monday, December 9, 2013

Have you thought about your resolution?

Its almost that time! The new year is coming and the old year will be behind us.
2013 has been an amazing year! God blessed us with an amazing son, I gave my life to God, we've been part of an amazing church family since August, I could go on forever but the point is- 2014 is a brand new fresh start!

I've continually said "I'll write later, I'll take pictures later, Oh YouTube? Yeah! I'll do a video later." When does later come? I've realized that while I was putting things off till "later" my life was flying by. I wish like crazy I blogged more, took more videos, more pictures. But the only person who can change that is ME.

I'm not big on making new years resolutions.... I mean who keeps them anyway, right? Well this year is time for a change! My resolutions are--
1.Take more pictures
2.Video more
3.Write more
4.Exercise more
They probably sound like no big deal but they are to me! I love all of them, I just keep putting it off.

I've written 'em down, told yall about them now I'm gonna stick to 'em! :) You just watch!!

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Stepping out of our zone.

8/19/13 at 11:20am I became saved, I gave my life completely to God. I asked him to forgive me for my sins and I vowed to strive to make him proud daily. At that exact moment in time I felt like I could conquer the world, run a mile, re-build the twin towers with my bare hands. I felt indestructible!
Although that exact feelings has lessened with time, I still feel proud and ready to better myself. I want to shout from the rooftop that I'm a child of an AWESOME God.

Society has a way of making you feel like you shouldn't boast about being a follower of Christ. At the same time being a "follower" of Justin Bieber, Drake, Miley Cyrus, etc. is just fine! Being a huge fan of celebrities is "normal". Bringing Miley up in a daily conversation? No problem. Bringing Jesus up in a daily conversation? Alarms go off! Teenagers, adults, people of all ages aspire to be like these celebs.. From hair styles to fashion. Why? Because they're noticed?

I've realized I subconsciously restrain myself from telling people I talk to, how God has been in my daily life. He's everywhere in my life and instead of me witnessing to others even when I have an open opportunity to speak about it, I avoid it. I realize it could bring tension to the conversation or I just don't wanna step out of my comfort zone and bring it up. Nothing would make me happier than to have someone bring God while we're talking even if its completely random, instead of waiting for someone else to, why don't I? This is a big issue I'm dealing with here lately. God is constantly blessing me in so many ways and I know I could be a wonderful witness for him if I could just step out of my comfort zone and forget the "normal".    

I was fresh out of high school, hanging out with a friend and we were checking our Facebook. Someone updated their status to a Bible verse... My friend commented on how the other girl was such a "God fanatic/ Bible thumper".. I rolled my eyes and said "Haha yeah!...". I look back now and I'm amazed at myself, not in a good way! In my opinion being a "God fanatic/Bible thumper" is a great thing! God died for little ol' me, he blesses my life more than I could even explain. God is greater than anyone could ever start comprehend... I'm not apologizing if I'm a little fanatic over him. I mean, he is my savior and all!

This is really just a long promise that I'm going to practice stepping out of my comfort zone and letting people know just how amazing our God is.